Back in 2014 I got lucky and was able to watch and photograph this Bobcat hunting the edge of a cornfield. This was in the middle of May and I was at the Sequoyah National Wildlife Refuge in Oklahoma.
When I first saw this Bobcat I was standing in an overgrown road used by the farmers to enter the cornfield. This Bobcat came within a few feet of me and didn't seem concerned at all. It hunted an area around me and it even chased something into a hole in the ground.
We were close to the main tour road, so I was able to walk back to my pickup and get into it. I needed to be up higher to be able to get good photos of this Bobcat since it was in tall vegetation. I would guess that this encounter lasted about 10 minutes. The Bobcat eventually came out onto the road and crossed onto the other side and disappeared into the thick vegetation.
BobcatBobcat At the Sequoyah National Wildlife Refuge in Oklahoma
Bobcat In CornfieldBobcat In Cornfield at the Sequoyah National Wildlife Refuge
Bobcat Walking By MeAt the Sequoyah National Wildlife Refuge in Oklahoma
- The bobcat is an adaptable predator that inhabits wooded areas, as well as semi-desert, urban edge, forest edge, and swampland environments.
- It is about twice as large as the domestic cat.
- Though the bobcat prefers rabbits , it hunts insects, chickens, geese and other birds, small rodents, and deer.
- Like most cats, the bobcat is territorial and largely solitary, although with some overlap in home ranges.
- Bobcat activities are confined to well-defined territories, which vary in size depending on the sex and the distribution of prey.
- The home range is marked with feces, urine scent, and by clawing prominent trees in the area.
- In its territory, the bobcat has numerous places of shelter, usually a main den, and several auxiliary shelters on the outer extent of its range, such as hollow logs, brush piles, thickets, or under rock ledges. Its den smells strongly of the bobcat.
- The bobcat is able to survive for long periods without food, but eats heavily when prey is abundant.
- The bobcat hunts by stalking its prey and then ambushing with a short chase or pounce.